• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / NIDS / ZAF-SALDRU-NIDS-2012-V3.0.0 / variable [V12042]
NIDS

National Income Dynamics Study 2012
Wave 3

South Africa, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-saldru-nids-2012-v3.0.0
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/7pgq-q106
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collections
National Income Dynamics Study African Centre of Excellence for Inequality Research Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 24, 2013
Last modified
Jul 18, 2023
Page views
835127
Downloads
40028
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • Admin_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • Adult_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • Child_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • indderived_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • Link_File_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • Proxy_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • hhderived_W3_Anon_V3.0.0

g17_3 - Remaining outstanding balance on vehicle finance (w3_a_dtveh_b)

Data file: Adult_W3_Anon_V3.0.0

Overview

Valid: 259
Invalid: 22198
Type: Discrete
Start: 1816
End: 1821
Width: 6
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
-9 Don't know
-8 Refused
-5 Not Applicable
-3 Missing
1000
1300
2000
2500
2600
2800
3000
3406
5000
5500
6000
6600
6700
7000
7800
9000
10000
12000
13000
14000
14600
15000
16000
18000
20000
20099
23000
24000
25000
26000
28000
30000
30010
32000
34000
35896
36000
39000
40000
44000
45000
48000
49000
50000
54000
56000
60000
64000
65000
67000
70000
72000
74000
75000
77000
78000
80000
84000
85000
86000
87000
90000
92000
95000
97000
98000
98500
100000
106000
108000
109000
115000
116000
120000
123000
125000
129000
130000
139000
140000
150000
153000
154000
180000
185000
190000
193000
200000
230000
235000
250000
257000
260000
280000
298000
300000
316010
340000
380000
382000
894000
Sysmiss
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.