• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / NIDS / ZAF-SALDRU-NIDS-2010-2011-V4.0.0 / variable [V9434]
NIDS

National Income Dynamics Study 2010-2011
Wave 2

South Africa, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-saldru-nids-2010-2011-v4.0.0
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/j1h1-5m16
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collections
National Income Dynamics Study African Centre of Excellence for Inequality Research Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 24, 2013
Last modified
Jul 18, 2023
Page views
863985
Downloads
43181
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • Admin_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Child_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • indderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Link_File_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Proxy_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • hhderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

c1 - Current activities (w2_p_emactcur_u)

Data file: Proxy_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

Overview

Valid: 1099
Invalid: 25
Type: Discrete
Start: 294
End: 295
Width: 2
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
-9 Don't know
-8 Refused
-5 Not applicable
-3 Missing
1 Working for pay
2 Self-employed
3 Working on own plot or looking after livestock
4 Helping another family member with their business, without pay
5 Full-time scholar or student at school, university, college or another educational institution
6 Homemaker (looking after children / others / home)
7 Long term sick or disabled
8 Retired
9 Unemployed and actively searching for a job in the past four weeks
10 Unemployed but not actively searching for a job in the past four weeks.
Sysmiss
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.