DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Site / NIDS / ZAF-SALDRU-NIDS-2010-2011-V4.0.0 / variable [V8024]
NIDS

National Income Dynamics Study 2010-2011
Wave 2

South Africa, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-saldru-nids-2010-2011-v4.0.0
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/j1h1-5m16
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collections
National Income Dynamics Study African Centre of Excellence for Inequality Research Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 24, 2013
Last modified
Jul 18, 2023
Page views
845815
Downloads
42691
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • Admin_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Child_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • indderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Link_File_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Proxy_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • hhderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

f1_2a - Amount received from private/foreign pension (w2_a_incppen_v)

Data file: Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

Overview

Valid: 169
Invalid: 21705
Type: Discrete
loc_start_pos: 1575
loc_end_pos: 1579
Width: 5
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
-9 Don't know
-8 Refused
-5 Not Applicable
-3 Missing
-2 Not asked in Phase 2
400
440
450
470
500
600
650
700
716
800
900
921
1000
1040
1060
1080
1100
1200
1280
1300
1400
1500
1600
1700
1800
1813
1900
2000
2200
2293
2300
2400
2500
2700
2800
2900
3000
3200
3400
3500
3580
3700
3900
4000
4500
4800
5000
5500
5700
5704
5980
6000
6600
6800
7000
7500
7600
7900
8000
9910
10000
11000
12000
12517
14000
15000
20000
21000
40000
Sysmiss
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.