| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Same locality | 1605307 |
65%
|
| 2 | Different locality in this region | 368128 |
14.9%
|
| 3 | Western | 28175 |
1.1%
|
| 4 | Central | 61788 |
2.5%
|
| 5 | Greater Accra | 32508 |
1.3%
|
| 6 | Volta | 67975 |
2.8%
|
| 7 | Eastern | 75688 |
3.1%
|
| 8 | Ashanti | 61634 |
2.5%
|
| 9 | Brong Ahafo | 34463 |
1.4%
|
| 10 | Northern | 43060 |
1.7%
|
| 11 | Upper East | 32801 |
1.3%
|
| 12 | Upper West | 24997 |
1%
|
| 13 | Nigeria | 5583 |
0.2%
|
| 14 | Liberia | 2070 |
0.1%
|
| 15 | Sierra Leone | 215 |
0%
|
| 16 | Gambia | 99 |
0%
|
| 17 | Togo | 7112 |
0.3%
|
| 18 | Burkina Faso | 4933 |
0.2%
|
| 19 | Cote d'Ivoire | 4597 |
0.2%
|
| 20 | Other ECOWAS states | 3503 |
0.1%
|
| 21 | African, other than ECOWAS | 1147 |
0%
|
| 22 | Europe | 1380 |
0.1%
|
| 23 | Americas (North, South/Caribbean) | 898 |
0%
|
| 24 | Asia | 770 |
0%
|
| 25 | Oceania | 56 |
0%
|