DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Site / SAARF / ZAF-SAARF-AMPS-2007-V1.1 / variable [F38]
SAARF

All Media and Products Survey 2007

South Africa, 2007
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-saarf-amps-2007-v1.1
Producer(s)
South African Audience Research Foundation (SAARF)
Collections
South African Audience Research Foundation
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 26, 2019
Last modified
Jan 08, 2021
Page views
990334
Downloads
953
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • amps-2007-cellphone-and-internet-v1.1
  • amps-2007-clothing-shoes-v1.1
  • amps-2007-cosmetics-v1.1
  • amps-2007-demographics-v1.1
  • amps-2007-durables-v1.1
  • amps-2007-electronic-media-v1.1
  • amps-2007-financial-services-v1.1
  • amps-2007-food-and-groceries-v1.1
  • amps-2007-furniture-appliances-v1.1
  • amps-2007-household-v1.1
  • amps-2007-lifestages-v1.1
  • amps-2007-lsm-and-saarf-segmentations-v1.1
  • amps-2007-motor-vehicle-v1.1
  • amps-2007-newspaper-magazine-readership-v1.1
  • amps-2007-out-of-home-advertising-v1.1
  • amps-2007-personal-v1.1
  • amps-2007-products-grouped-v1.1
  • amps-2007-products-v1.1
  • amps-2007-sports-entertainment-leisure-v1.1
  • amps-2007-travel-v1.1

Brand of headache tablets/pills/capsules/powders taken most often (ca255co14)

Data file: amps-2007-products-v1.1

Overview

Valid: 14220
Invalid: 10592
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 22
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 ANADIN 318
2.2%
2 Betapyn 301
2.1%
3 Compral 690
4.9%
4 DISPRIN EXTRA STRENGTH 3124
22%
5 DISPRIN ON-THE-GO PACK 1027
7.2%
6 GRAND-PA 3361
23.6%
7 Panado 4635
32.6%
8 Pynstop 427
3%
9 SYNDOL 337
2.4%
Sysmiss 10592
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.