DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Open Data Portal
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Portal / RADE / ZAF-SALDRU-NIDSSD-2012-V3.0.0 / variable [V3859]
RADE

National Income Dynamics Study Secure Data 2012
Wave 3

South Africa, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-saldru-nidssd-2012-v3.0.0
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collections
Secure Remote Access Data Enclave
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 24, 2018
Last modified
Feb 19, 2026
Page views
309453
Downloads
1683
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • Admin_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Adult_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Child_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • hhderived_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • HHQuestionnaire_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • HouseholdRoster_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • indderived_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Link_File_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Proxy_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata

Wave 3 household outcome (w3_hh_outcome)

Data file: Link_File_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata

Overview

Valid: 38260
Invalid: 3136
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
loc_start_pos: 43
loc_end_pos: 44
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Successfully Interviewed 33797
88.3%
2 Refused/ Not Available 2051
5.4%
3 Household Level Non-Response 0
0%
4 Not Located in Wave 3 2118
5.5%
5 Not Tracked in Wave 3 45
0.1%
6 Whole Household Deceased 132
0.3%
7 Moved outside of SA 117
0.3%
8 Deceased this wave 0
0%
9 Deceased in a prior wave 0
0%
10 Not co-resident with any CSMs 0
0%
Sysmiss 3136
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.