DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Open Data Portal
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Portal / RADE / ZAF-SALDRU-NIDSSD-2012-V3.0.0 / variable [V3802]
RADE

National Income Dynamics Study Secure Data 2012
Wave 3

South Africa, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-saldru-nidssd-2012-v3.0.0
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collections
Secure Remote Access Data Enclave
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 24, 2018
Last modified
Feb 19, 2026
Page views
309804
Downloads
1683
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • Admin_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Adult_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Child_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • hhderived_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • HHQuestionnaire_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • HouseholdRoster_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • indderived_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Link_File_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Proxy_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata

Monthly income from interest and dividends (w3_indi)

Data file: indderived_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata

Overview

Valid: 38
Invalid: 37515
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
loc_start_pos: 190
loc_end_pos: 195
Width: 6
Range: -9 - 100000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-8 Refused 0
0%
-5 Not Applicable 0
0%
-3 Missing 0
0%
1 1
2.6%
5 1
2.6%
74 1
2.6%
200 1
2.6%
300 3
7.9%
315 1
2.6%
400 2
5.3%
500 4
10.5%
600 2
5.3%
670 1
2.6%
700 1
2.6%
800 1
2.6%
1000 1
2.6%
1200 1
2.6%
1600 1
2.6%
2000 2
5.3%
2500 1
2.6%
3000 1
2.6%
4000 3
7.9%
4500 1
2.6%
5000 2
5.3%
7000 2
5.3%
10000 1
2.6%
20000 1
2.6%
40000 1
2.6%
100000 1
2.6%
Sysmiss 37515
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.