DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Open Data Portal
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Portal / RADE / ZAF-SALDRU-NIDSSD-2012-V3.0.0 / variable [V3761]
RADE

National Income Dynamics Study Secure Data 2012
Wave 3

South Africa, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-saldru-nidssd-2012-v3.0.0
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collections
Secure Remote Access Data Enclave
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 24, 2018
Last modified
Feb 19, 2026
Page views
309867
Downloads
1683
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • Admin_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Adult_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Child_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • hhderived_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • HHQuestionnaire_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • HouseholdRoster_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • indderived_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Link_File_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Proxy_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata

b15 - Preferred language (w3_r_lng)

Data file: HouseholdRoster_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata

Overview

Valid: 36723
Invalid: 5591
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
loc_start_pos: 123
loc_end_pos: 124
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-8 Refused 0
0%
-5 Not applicable 0
0%
-3 Missing 14
0%
1 IsiNdebele 414
1.1%
2 IsiXhosa 5784
15.8%
3 IsiZulu 12393
33.7%
4 Sepedi 3656
10%
5 Sesotho 2644
7.2%
6 Setswana 3329
9.1%
7 SiSwati 643
1.8%
8 Tshivenda 629
1.7%
9 IsiTsonga 806
2.2%
10 Afrikaans 5318
14.5%
11 English 1085
3%
12 Other (specify) 8
0%
Sysmiss 5591
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.