DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Open Data Portal
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Portal / RADE / ZAF-SALDRU-NIDSSD-2012-V3.0.0 / variable [V3759]
RADE

National Income Dynamics Study Secure Data 2012
Wave 3

South Africa, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-saldru-nidssd-2012-v3.0.0
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collections
Secure Remote Access Data Enclave
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 24, 2018
Last modified
Feb 19, 2026
Page views
309856
Downloads
1683
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • Admin_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Adult_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Child_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • hhderived_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • HHQuestionnaire_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • HouseholdRoster_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • indderived_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Link_File_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Proxy_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata

b13_m - Date of birth (month) (w3_r_dob_m)

Data file: HouseholdRoster_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata

Overview

Valid: 36879
Invalid: 5435
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
loc_start_pos: 117
loc_end_pos: 118
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 January 3173
8.6%
2 February 2721
7.4%
3 March 3147
8.5%
4 April 3046
8.3%
5 May 3001
8.1%
6 June 3296
8.9%
7 July 2966
8%
8 August 3156
8.6%
9 September 3288
8.9%
10 October 2848
7.7%
11 November 2712
7.4%
12 December 3033
8.2%
33 Missing 1
0%
55 Not applicable 0
0%
88 Refused 1
0%
99 Don't know 490
1.3%
Sysmiss 5435
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.