DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Open Data Portal
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Portal / RADE / ZAF-SALDRU-NIDSSD-2012-V3.0.0 / variable [V3751]
RADE

National Income Dynamics Study Secure Data 2012
Wave 3

South Africa, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-saldru-nidssd-2012-v3.0.0
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collections
Secure Remote Access Data Enclave
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 24, 2018
Last modified
Feb 19, 2026
Page views
309868
Downloads
1683
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • Admin_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Adult_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Child_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • hhderived_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • HHQuestionnaire_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • HouseholdRoster_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • indderived_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Link_File_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Proxy_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata

b7 - Province that absent household member resides in (w3_r_absprov)

Data file: HouseholdRoster_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata

Overview

Valid: 4501
Invalid: 37813
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
loc_start_pos: 75
loc_end_pos: 76
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 14
0.3%
-8 Refused 4
0.1%
-5 Not applicable 0
0%
-3 Missing 29
0.6%
1 Western Cape 302
6.7%
2 Eastern Cape 404
9%
3 Northern Cape 303
6.7%
4 Free state 161
3.6%
5 KwaZulu-Natal 1479
32.9%
6 North west 185
4.1%
7 Gauteng 805
17.9%
8 Mpumalanga 203
4.5%
9 Limpopo 386
8.6%
10 Outside RSA 32
0.7%
11 No longer absent 194
4.3%
Sysmiss 37813
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.