DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Open Data Portal
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Portal / RADE / ZAF-SALDRU-NIDSSD-2012-V3.0.0 / variable [V3748]
RADE

National Income Dynamics Study Secure Data 2012
Wave 3

South Africa, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-saldru-nidssd-2012-v3.0.0
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collections
Secure Remote Access Data Enclave
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 24, 2018
Last modified
Feb 19, 2026
Page views
309848
Downloads
1683
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • Admin_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Adult_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Child_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • hhderived_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • HHQuestionnaire_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • HouseholdRoster_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • indderived_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Link_File_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Proxy_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata

b5 - Number of months spent outside household (w3_r_absm)

Data file: HouseholdRoster_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata

Overview

Valid: 36727
Invalid: 5587
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
loc_start_pos: 20
loc_end_pos: 21
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 24
0.1%
-8 Refused 4
0%
-5 Not applicable 0
0%
-3 Missing 30
0.1%
0 Less than one 32226
87.7%
1 1 Month 550
1.5%
2 2 Months 339
0.9%
3 3 Months 295
0.8%
4 4 Months 202
0.6%
5 5 Months 228
0.6%
6 6 Months 308
0.8%
7 7 Months 314
0.9%
8 8 Months 327
0.9%
9 9 Months 334
0.9%
10 10 Months 388
1.1%
11 11 Months 554
1.5%
12 12 Months 604
1.6%
Sysmiss 5587
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.