DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Open Data Portal
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Portal / RADE / ZAF-SALDRU-NIDSSD-2010-2011-V4.0.0 / variable [V1962]
RADE

National Income Dynamics Study Secure Data 2010-2011
Wave 2

South Africa, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-saldru-nidssd-2010-2011-v4.0.0
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collections
Secure Remote Access Data Enclave
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 24, 2018
Last modified
Feb 19, 2026
Page views
335496
Downloads
1374
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • Admin_W2_Secure_V4.0.0
  • Adult_W2_Secure_V4.0.0
  • Child_W2_Secure_V4.0.0
  • hhderived_W2_Secure_V4.0.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W2_Secure_V4.0.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W2_Secure_V4.0.0
  • indderived_W2_Secure_V4.0.0
  • Link_File_W2_Secure_V4.0.0
  • Proxy_W2_Secure_V4.0.0

c1 - Current activities (w2_p_emactcur_u)

Data file: Proxy_W2_Secure_V4.0.0

Overview

Valid: 1099
Invalid: 25
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
loc_start_pos: 472
loc_end_pos: 473
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 13
1.2%
-8 Refused 2
0.2%
-5 Not applicable 27
2.5%
-3 Missing 3
0.3%
1 Working for pay 302
27.5%
2 Self-employed 27
2.5%
3 Working on own plot or looking after livestock 0
0%
4 Helping another family member with their business, without pay 2
0.2%
5 Full-time scholar or student at school, university, college or another educational institution 262
23.8%
6 Homemaker (looking after children / others / home) 22
2%
7 Long term sick or disabled 87
7.9%
8 Retired 52
4.7%
9 Unemployed and actively searching for a job in the past four weeks 152
13.8%
10 Unemployed but not actively searching for a job in the past four weeks. 148
13.5%
Sysmiss 25
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.