DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Site / SAARF / ZAF-SAARF-AMPS-2008-V1.1 / variable [F41]
SAARF

All Media and Products Survey 2008

South Africa, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-saarf-amps-2008-v1.1
Producer(s)
South African Audience Research Foundation (SAARF)
Collections
South African Audience Research Foundation
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 07, 2017
Last modified
Jan 18, 2021
Page views
1309749
Downloads
1576
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • amps-2008-attitudes-v1.1
  • amps-2008-cellphone-and-internet-v1.1
  • amps-2008-clothing-shoes-v1.1
  • amps-2008-cosmetics-v1.1
  • amps-2008-demographics-v1.1
  • amps-2008-durables-v1.1
  • amps-2008-electronic-media-v1.1
  • amps-2008-financial-services-v1.1
  • amps-2008-food-and-groceries-v1.1
  • amps-2008-furniture-appliances-v1.1
  • amps-2008-household-v1.1
  • amps-2008-lifestages-v1.1
  • amps-2008-lsm-and-saarf-segmentations-v1.1
  • amps-2008-motor-vehicle-v1.1
  • amps-2008-newspaper-magazine-readership-v1.1
  • amps-2008-out-of-home-advertising-v1.1
  • amps-2008-personal-v1.1
  • amps-2008-products-grouped-v1.1
  • amps-2008-products-v1.1
  • amps-2008-sports-entertainment-leisure-v1.1
  • amps-2008-travel-v1.1

Frequency of buying food from a Fast Food Outlet (ca502co49)

Data file: amps-2008-sports-entertainment-leisure-v1.1

Overview

Valid: 928
Invalid: 71
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 32
Range: 0 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Never 59
6.4%
1 Everyday/Daily 9
1%
2 4 - 6 times per week 36
3.9%
3 2 - 3 times per week 102
11%
4 Once a week 169
18.2%
5 Once in 2 - 3 weeks 201
21.7%
6 Once a month 225
24.2%
7 Once in 2 - 3 months 74
8%
8 Once in 4 - 6 months 21
2.3%
9 Less often than once in 6 months 32
3.4%
Sysmiss 71
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.