DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Open Data Portal
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • DOI Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Portal / TIMSS-PIRLS / ZAF-IEA-TPISC-TIMSS-G9-2002-V1 / variable [V1018]
TIMSS-PIRLS

Trends in International Mathematics and Science Study, South Africa 2002
Grade 9

South Africa, 2002
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-iea-tpisc-timss-g9-2002-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/rnex-4873
Producer(s)
TIMSS & PIRLS International Study Center
Collections
TIMSS and PIRLS
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 11, 2026
Last modified
May 11, 2026
Page views
1764
Downloads
2
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • timss-2002-sa-gr9-v1

school\management\quality\procedure\resu (ltbgpro4)

Data file: timss-2002-sa-gr9-v1

Overview

Valid: 3417
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 7
Mean: 1.9285923324554
Standard deviation: 0.81204640177851
Type: Discrete
Width: 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 no 38
1.1%
1 currently working on structures and proc 493
14.7%
2 yes 2821
84.2%
9 omitted 0
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.