DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Site / REEP / ZAF-REEP-ACP-2016-2025-V1.8 / variable [V10]
REEP

African Cigarette Prices 2016-2025
Rounds 1-17

Africa, 2016 - 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-reep-acp-2016-2025-v1.8
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/nvz2-ah77
Producer(s)
Research Unit on the Economics of Excisable Products
Collections
Research Unit on the Economics of Excisable Products
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 10, 2023
Last modified
Aug 20, 2026
Page views
40432
Downloads
2181
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • zaf-reep-acp-r1-r17-2016-2025-v1

Province (or state if appliable) (Province)

Data file: zaf-reep-acp-r1-r17-2016-2025-v1

Overview

Valid: 362908
Invalid: 54
Type: Discrete
loc_start_pos: 34
loc_end_pos: 36
Width: 3
Format: Numeric
Weighted variable: 0

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 Addis Ababa
2 Analamanga
3 Atsinanana
4 Benue
5 Benue State
6 Berea
7 Blantyre
8 Bulawayo
9 Butha-Buthe
10 Central
11 Central District
12 Central Region
13 Central Uganda
14 Chari Baguirmi
15 Chinhoyi
16 Chobe District
17 Copperbelt
18 Dar Es Salaam
19 Domboshava
20 Eastern Cape
21 Eastern Region
22 Embu County
23 Erongo
24 Erongo Region
25 Far North Region
26 Francistown
27 Free State
28 Gaborone
29 Gauteng
30 Grand Port
31 Greater Accra Region
32 Harare
33 Hhohho
34 Highlands
35 Kampala
36 Kariba
37 Kgatleng
38 Kgatleng District
39 Khomas
40 Kilimanjaro
41 Kisumu County
42 Kunene
43 KwaZulu-Natal
44 Kwekwe
45 Kweneng
46 Lagos State
47 Leribe
48 Lesotho
49 Lilongwe
50 Limpopo
51 Livingstone
52 Lowlands
53 Lubombo
54 Lusaka
55 Mafeteng
56 Manicaland
57 Manzini
58 Maputo
59 Maseru
60 Mashonaland Central
61 Mashonaland East
62 Mashonaland West
63 Masvingo
64 Matabeleland
65 Matabeleland North
66 Matabeleland South
67 Matebeleland
68 Midlands
69 Migori County
70 Mohale'S Hoek
71 Mokhotlong
72 Mpumalanga
73 N'Djamena
74 Nairobi County
75 Narok County
76 North East District
77 North West
78 North-East District
79 Northern Cape
80 Omusati
81 Oromia
82 Oshana
83 Oshana Region
84 Oshikoto
85 Osun State
86 Otjozondjupa
87 Oyo State
88 Plaines Wilhems
89 Quthing
90 RivièRe Noire
91 Salima
92 South East
93 South East District
94 South-East
95 South-East District
96 Southern District
97 Western Cape
98 Shiselweni
99 Zomba
100 Kiambu County
101 Mutare
102 Rusape
103 Arusha
104 Qacha
Sysmiss
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.