• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / NIDS / ZAF-SALDRU-NIDS-2010-2011-V4.0.0 / variable [V8176]
NIDS

National Income Dynamics Study 2010-2011
Wave 2

South Africa, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-saldru-nids-2010-2011-v4.0.0
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/j1h1-5m16
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collections
National Income Dynamics Study African Centre of Excellence for Inequality Research Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 24, 2013
Last modified
Jul 18, 2023
Page views
863985
Downloads
43181
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • Admin_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Child_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • indderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Link_File_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Proxy_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • hhderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

g15b - Remaining outstanding balance on study loan with a bank (w2_a_dtstubnk_b)

Data file: Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

Overview

Valid: 39
Invalid: 21835
Type: Discrete
Start: 2398
End: 2403
Width: 6
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
-9 Don't know
-8 Refused
-5 Not Applicable
-3 Missing
-2 Not asked in Phase 2
800
967
1000
1500
1700
2000
2300
4500
5000
7000
9000
10000
13000
15000
18000
20000
25000
35000
36000
40000
45000
45500
60000
61000
72000
96000
241904
Sysmiss
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.