DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Open Data Portal
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • DOI Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Portal / CRD / ZAF-STATSSA-MD-2024-V1 / variable [V14]
CRD

Marriages and Divorces 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-md-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/nbz2-1504
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
Civil Registration Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 08, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
441
Downloads
17
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • md-2024-civil-marriage-v1
  • md-2024-civil-union-v1
  • md-2024-customary-v1
  • md-2024-divorces-v1

Age of Spouses-2 (Spouse2Age)

Data file: md-2024-civil-union-v1

Overview

Valid: 2229
Minimum: 18
Maximum: 999
Mean: 36.54957379991
Standard deviation: 22.630528745071
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
18 18 2
0.1%
19 19 4
0.2%
20 20 6
0.3%
21 21 8
0.4%
22 22 19
0.9%
23 23 39
1.7%
24 24 49
2.2%
25 25 56
2.5%
26 26 88
3.9%
27 27 93
4.2%
28 28 136
6.1%
29 29 107
4.8%
30 30 109
4.9%
31 31 124
5.6%
32 32 120
5.4%
33 33 109
4.9%
34 34 117
5.2%
35 35 101
4.5%
36 36 91
4.1%
37 37 70
3.1%
38 38 77
3.5%
39 39 69
3.1%
40 40 58
2.6%
41 41 61
2.7%
42 42 59
2.6%
43 43 29
1.3%
44 44 42
1.9%
45 45 28
1.3%
46 46 24
1.1%
47 47 35
1.6%
48 48 30
1.3%
49 49 15
0.7%
50 50 36
1.6%
51 51 18
0.8%
52 52 21
0.9%
53 53 31
1.4%
54 54 14
0.6%
55 55 15
0.7%
56 56 13
0.6%
57 57 14
0.6%
58 58 9
0.4%
59 59 14
0.6%
60 60 15
0.7%
61 61 10
0.4%
62 62 5
0.2%
63 63 3
0.1%
64 64 2
0.1%
65 65 8
0.4%
66 66 2
0.1%
67 67 7
0.3%
69 69 4
0.2%
70 70 1
0%
71 71 4
0.2%
72 72 1
0%
76 76 2
0.1%
77 77 1
0%
80 80 1
0%
82 82 1
0%
85 85 1
0%
999 Unspecified 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.