DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Open Data Portal
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • DOI Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Portal / CRD / ZAF-STATSSA-MD-2024-V1 / variable [V11]
CRD

Marriages and Divorces 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-md-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/nbz2-1504
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
Civil Registration Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 08, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
442
Downloads
17
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • md-2024-civil-marriage-v1
  • md-2024-civil-union-v1
  • md-2024-customary-v1
  • md-2024-divorces-v1

Month of Marriage (MarriageMonth)

Data file: md-2024-civil-union-v1

Overview

Valid: 2229
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 12
Mean: 6.7572902646927
Standard deviation: 3.4762398194608
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 January 126
5.7%
2 February 185
8.3%
3 March 246
11%
4 April 180
8.1%
5 May 167
7.5%
6 June 152
6.8%
7 July 126
5.7%
8 August 189
8.5%
9 September 246
11%
10 October 182
8.2%
11 November 227
10.2%
12 December 203
9.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.