• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / LFS-QLFS-LMDSA / ZAF-STATSSA-QLFS-2025-Q4-V1 / variable [V23]
LFS-QLFS-LMDSA

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025, Quarter 4

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-qlfs-2025-q4-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/8ya9-3j92
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Labour Force Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 20, 2026
Last modified
Feb 20, 2026
Page views
34200
Downloads
1054
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Main reason absent from work (Q27RSNABSENT)

Data file: qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Overview

Valid: 211
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 15
Mean: 6.1706161137441
Standard deviation: 4.8745489754268
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Health reasons (sic kness, illness, accident) 15
7.1%
2 Vacation leave, holi days 77
36.5%
3 Caring for family or other (except matern ity/paternity leave) 4
1.9%
4 Maternity or patern ity leave 26
12.3%
5 Other family/comm unity obligations (fun erals, meeting) 8
3.8%
8 Bad weather, natural disaster 1
0.5%
9 Study or training leave 1
0.5%
11 Temporarily laid off/reduction in economic activity 51
24.2%
12 Seasonal work (low or off-season) 7
3.3%
15 Other reason, specify 21
10%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.