• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / LFS-QLFS-LMDSA / ZAF-STATSSA-QLFS-2025-Q4-V1 / variable [V15]
LFS-QLFS-LMDSA

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025, Quarter 4

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-qlfs-2025-q4-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/8ya9-3j92
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Labour Force Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 20, 2026
Last modified
Feb 20, 2026
Page views
34200
Downloads
1054
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Education Institution (Q110EDUI)

Data file: qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Overview

Valid: 20040
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Mean: 2.1374750499002
Standard deviation: 1.0284698337765
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Pre-school (including day care; crèche; Grade R and Pre-Grade R in an ECD Centre) 2468
12.3%
2 Ordinary School (Including Grade R Learners Who Attend a Formal School; Grade 1-12 Learners and Learners in Special Class) 15961
79.6%
3 Special School 107
0.5%
4 Further Education and Training College (FET) 383
1.9%
5 Other College 272
1.4%
6 Higher Education Institution (University/University of Technology) 777
3.9%
7 Adult Basic Education and Training Centre (ABET CENTRE) 37
0.2%
8 Literacy classes (e.g KHAI RI GUDE, SANLI) 4
0%
9 Home based education/home schooling 31
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.