• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / LFS-QLFS-LMDSA / ZAF-STATSSA-QLFS-2025-Q4-V1 / variable [V13]
LFS-QLFS-LMDSA

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025, Quarter 4

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-qlfs-2025-q4-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/8ya9-3j92
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Labour Force Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 20, 2026
Last modified
Feb 20, 2026
Page views
34200
Downloads
1054
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Study field (Q18FIELD)

Data file: qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Overview

Valid: 5861
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 38
Mean: 11.54393448217
Standard deviation: 9.2652967041267
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agriculture or Renewable natural resources 78
1.3%
2 Architecture or environmental design 61
1%
3 Arts; Visual or Performing 98
1.7%
4 Business; commerce and management studies 1247
21.3%
5 Communication 105
1.8%
6 Computer science 183
3.1%
7 Education; training or development 1037
17.7%
8 Engineering or engineering technology 700
11.9%
9 Health care or health sciences 572
9.8%
10 Home economics 37
0.6%
11 Industrial arts; traders or technology 65
1.1%
12 Languages; linguistic or literature 11
0.2%
13 Law 163
2.8%
14 Libraries or museums 14
0.2%
15 Life sciences or physical sciences 49
0.8%
16 Mathematical sciences 13
0.2%
17 Military sciences 13
0.2%
18 Philosophy; religion or theology 43
0.7%
19 Physical education or leisure 16
0.3%
20 Psychology 61
1%
21 Public administration or social services 83
1.4%
22 Social sciences or social studies 35
0.6%
23 Other 196
3.3%
24 Management 145
2.5%
25 Marketing 74
1.3%
26 Information technology and computer science 107
1.8%
27 Finance; economics and accounting 163
2.8%
28 Office administration 65
1.1%
29 Electrical infrastructure construction 92
1.6%
30 Civil engineering and building construction 24
0.4%
31 Engineering 76
1.3%
32 Primary agriculture 4
0.1%
33 Hospitality 29
0.5%
34 Tourism 26
0.4%
35 Safety in society 45
0.8%
36 Mechatronics 7
0.1%
37 Education and development 53
0.9%
38 Other 71
1.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.