• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2024-V1 / variable [V406]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/m0mr-0t48
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 15, 2026
Last modified
Jan 20, 2026
Page views
76828
Downloads
633
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2024-daytrips
  • dts-2024-overnighttrips

Nights spent (Q426NRNIGHTS)

Data file: dts-2024-overnighttrips

Overview

Valid: 214404
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 999
Mean: 830.15115389638
Standard deviation: 219.6966827979
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1 1870
0.9%
2 2 3938
1.8%
3 3 2275
1.1%
4 4 1106
0.5%
5 5 660
0.3%
6 6 518
0.2%
7 7 561
0.3%
8 8 378
0.2%
9 9 270
0.1%
10 10 246
0.1%
11 11 187
0.1%
12 12 115
0.1%
13 13 201
0.1%
14 14 262
0.1%
15 15 165
0.1%
16 16 182
0.1%
17 17 115
0.1%
18 18 105
0%
19 19 86
0%
20 20 71
0%
21 21 65
0%
22 22 76
0%
23 23 111
0.1%
24 24 66
0%
25 25 46
0%
26 26 51
0%
27 27 52
0%
28 28 54
0%
29 29 39
0%
30 30 69
0%
31 31 64
0%
32 32 33
0%
33 33 9
0%
34 34 6
0%
35 35 11
0%
36 36 27
0%
37 37 11
0%
38 38 15
0%
39 39 14
0%
40 40 4
0%
41 41 2
0%
42 42 9
0%
43 43 7
0%
46 46 1
0%
48 48 7
0%
50 50 3
0%
51 51 3
0%
52 52 2
0%
54 54 9
0%
55 55 2
0%
59 59 2
0%
61 61 3
0%
63 63 1
0%
64 64 2
0%
67 67 6
0%
69 69 4
0%
80 80 9
0%
83 83 3
0%
86 86 3
0%
888 Not applicable 199029
92.8%
999 Unspecified 1163
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.