• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2024-V1 / variable [V404]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/m0mr-0t48
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 15, 2026
Last modified
Jan 20, 2026
Page views
76828
Downloads
633
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2024-daytrips
  • dts-2024-overnighttrips

Paid bed nights (Q424BEDNIGHT)

Data file: dts-2024-overnighttrips

Overview

Valid: 214404
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 99
Mean: 82.277592768792
Standard deviation: 21.741604939607
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 0 11607
5.4%
1 1 341
0.2%
2 2 738
0.3%
3 3 574
0.3%
4 4 273
0.1%
5 5 172
0.1%
6 6 112
0.1%
7 7 114
0.1%
8 8 57
0%
9 9 42
0%
10 10 20
0%
11 11 13
0%
12 12 8
0%
13 13 23
0%
14 14 35
0%
15 15 9
0%
16 16 9
0%
17 17 14
0%
20 20 2
0%
21 21 10
0%
25 25 1
0%
26 26 6
0%
27 27 9
0%
28 28 9
0%
30 30 1
0%
32 32 3
0%
35 35 6
0%
37 37 1
0%
39 39 3
0%
88 Not applicable 199029
92.8%
99 Unspecified 1163
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.