• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2024-V1 / variable [V369]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/m0mr-0t48
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 15, 2026
Last modified
Jan 20, 2026
Page views
76828
Downloads
633
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2024-daytrips
  • dts-2024-overnighttrips

Number of days (Q4153DAYS)

Data file: dts-2024-overnighttrips

Overview

Valid: 214404
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 99
Mean: 87.101541948844
Standard deviation: 11.488540764274
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 0 13
0%
1 1 579
0.3%
2 2 809
0.4%
3 3 780
0.4%
4 4 483
0.2%
5 5 777
0.4%
6 6 113
0.1%
7 7 116
0.1%
8 8 24
0%
9 9 15
0%
10 10 38
0%
11 11 7
0%
14 14 10
0%
15 15 4
0%
16 16 8
0%
18 18 1
0%
20 20 5
0%
28 28 3
0%
32 32 3
0%
88 88 199029
92.8%
99 99 11587
5.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.