• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2024-V1 / variable [V351]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/m0mr-0t48
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 15, 2026
Last modified
Jan 20, 2026
Page views
76828
Downloads
633
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2024-daytrips
  • dts-2024-overnighttrips

Shopping - Business (Q413SHOPBC)

Data file: dts-2024-overnighttrips

Overview

Valid: 214404
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 99999
Mean: 83246.478666443
Standard deviation: 21668.054317603
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 0 13495
6.3%
100 100 3
0%
170 170 3
0%
200 200 6
0%
250 250 3
0%
300 300 6
0%
400 400 3
0%
500 500 17
0%
600 600 3
0%
900 900 9
0%
1000 1000 10
0%
1500 1500 2
0%
2500 2500 3
0%
3000 3000 13
0%
4000 4000 10
0%
5000 5000 3
0%
7500 7500 1
0%
8000 8000 4
0%
9000 9000 2
0%
10000 10000 9
0%
14000 14000 6
0%
26500 26500 2
0%
88888 88888 200787
93.6%
99999 99999 4
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.