• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2024-V1 / variable [V350]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/m0mr-0t48
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 15, 2026
Last modified
Jan 20, 2026
Page views
76828
Downloads
633
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2024-daytrips
  • dts-2024-overnighttrips

Shopping - Personal (Q413SHOPC)

Data file: dts-2024-overnighttrips

Overview

Valid: 214404
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 99999
Mean: 83281.249491614
Standard deviation: 21538.426446549
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 0 9078
4.2%
40 40 6
0%
50 50 15
0%
60 60 6
0%
70 70 6
0%
80 80 19
0%
100 100 85
0%
120 120 9
0%
130 130 6
0%
140 140 6
0%
150 150 51
0%
170 170 1
0%
180 180 12
0%
200 200 160
0.1%
230 230 5
0%
240 240 3
0%
250 250 43
0%
260 260 4
0%
290 290 3
0%
300 300 205
0.1%
327 327 1
0%
330 330 11
0%
350 350 17
0%
360 360 9
0%
380 380 9
0%
400 400 147
0.1%
425 425 3
0%
430 430 3
0%
440 440 9
0%
450 450 10
0%
500 500 382
0.2%
516 516 3
0%
540 540 3
0%
550 550 19
0%
560 560 3
0%
570 570 1
0%
600 600 109
0.1%
640 640 3
0%
650 650 4
0%
660 660 5
0%
700 700 107
0%
750 750 12
0%
760 760 3
0%
800 800 125
0.1%
850 850 6
0%
880 880 3
0%
900 900 54
0%
940 940 3
0%
950 950 1
0%
1000 1000 666
0.3%
1050 1050 3
0%
1100 1100 41
0%
1120 1120 3
0%
1150 1150 2
0%
1200 1200 101
0%
1230 1230 3
0%
1250 1250 8
0%
1280 1280 3
0%
1290 1290 1
0%
1300 1300 70
0%
1340 1340 3
0%
1350 1350 9
0%
1400 1400 17
0%
1450 1450 7
0%
1500 1500 335
0.2%
1540 1540 3
0%
1600 1600 24
0%
1650 1650 2
0%
1700 1700 18
0%
1720 1720 3
0%
1750 1750 6
0%
1800 1800 49
0%
1820 1820 1
0%
1850 1850 1
0%
1890 1890 2
0%
1900 1900 14
0%
1940 1940 6
0%
2000 2000 398
0.2%
2100 2100 7
0%
2200 2200 34
0%
2250 2250 6
0%
2300 2300 24
0%
2400 2400 17
0%
2500 2500 91
0%
2550 2550 2
0%
2600 2600 12
0%
2700 2700 21
0%
2750 2750 9
0%
2780 2780 3
0%
2800 2800 12
0%
2838 2838 3
0%
2880 2880 2
0%
2900 2900 8
0%
2950 2950 3
0%
3000 3000 234
0.1%
3200 3200 19
0%
3270 3270 3
0%
3300 3300 13
0%
3400 3400 21
0%
3480 3480 16
0%
3500 3500 44
0%
3600 3600 3
0%
3650 3650 3
0%
3700 3700 7
0%
3800 3800 9
0%
4000 4000 96
0%
4100 4100 3
0%
4120 4120 6
0%
4200 4200 8
0%
4400 4400 6
0%
4500 4500 11
0%
4640 4640 4
0%
4900 4900 6
0%
5000 5000 59
0%
5200 5200 1
0%
5450 5450 15
0%
5460 5460 6
0%
5500 5500 23
0%
5550 5550 3
0%
6000 6000 25
0%
6100 6100 3
0%
6500 6500 3
0%
6600 6600 6
0%
6700 6700 3
0%
6840 6840 3
0%
7000 7000 36
0%
7400 7400 1
0%
7500 7500 6
0%
8000 8000 13
0%
8500 8500 1
0%
8600 8600 1
0%
9000 9000 3
0%
9600 9600 3
0%
10000 10000 11
0%
11030 11030 2
0%
12000 12000 3
0%
12500 12500 2
0%
15000 15000 13
0%
18600 18600 2
0%
20000 20000 1
0%
30000 30000 3
0%
35000 35000 3
0%
40000 40000 3
0%
50000 50000 3
0%
88888 88888 200787
93.6%
99999 99999 4
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.