• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2024-V1 / variable [V349]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/m0mr-0t48
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 15, 2026
Last modified
Jan 20, 2026
Page views
76828
Downloads
633
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2024-daytrips
  • dts-2024-overnighttrips

Medical expenses (Q413MEDIC)

Data file: dts-2024-overnighttrips

Overview

Valid: 214404
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 99999
Mean: 83246.608374844
Standard deviation: 21667.962700833
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 0 13411
6.3%
20 20 3
0%
30 30 3
0%
50 50 27
0%
80 80 3
0%
95 95 2
0%
100 100 32
0%
120 120 12
0%
150 150 1
0%
200 200 22
0%
250 250 4
0%
300 300 9
0%
400 400 10
0%
450 450 3
0%
500 500 19
0%
1000 1000 13
0%
2500 2500 3
0%
3000 3000 6
0%
5000 5000 6
0%
6000 6000 9
0%
7000 7000 3
0%
15800 15800 6
0%
23000 23000 3
0%
38000 38000 3
0%
88888 88888 200787
93.6%
99999 99999 4
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.