• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2024-V1 / variable [V348]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/m0mr-0t48
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 15, 2026
Last modified
Jan 20, 2026
Page views
76828
Downloads
633
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2024-daytrips
  • dts-2024-overnighttrips

Recreation and entertainment (Q413RECREC)

Data file: dts-2024-overnighttrips

Overview

Valid: 214404
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 9999
Mean: 8329.7816831776
Standard deviation: 2147.6464806749
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 0 12524
5.8%
20 20 9
0%
50 50 5
0%
60 60 3
0%
100 100 23
0%
120 120 3
0%
130 130 3
0%
150 150 6
0%
180 180 2
0%
200 200 81
0%
220 220 3
0%
230 230 6
0%
250 250 10
0%
270 270 1
0%
300 300 64
0%
330 330 1
0%
340 340 3
0%
350 350 3
0%
400 400 59
0%
450 450 5
0%
460 460 3
0%
500 500 157
0.1%
520 520 20
0%
560 560 5
0%
600 600 34
0%
700 700 7
0%
750 750 9
0%
800 800 22
0%
850 850 3
0%
900 900 3
0%
950 950 6
0%
1000 1000 208
0.1%
1100 1100 1
0%
1200 1200 9
0%
1300 1300 3
0%
1400 1400 10
0%
1500 1500 79
0%
1600 1600 12
0%
1700 1700 6
0%
1800 1800 3
0%
2000 2000 78
0%
2400 2400 1
0%
2500 2500 1
0%
2700 2700 3
0%
3000 3000 36
0%
3500 3500 13
0%
4000 4000 14
0%
5000 5000 35
0%
6000 6000 6
0%
8000 8000 12
0%
8888 8888 200787
93.6%
9999 9999 4
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.