• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2024-V1 / variable [V347]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/m0mr-0t48
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 15, 2026
Last modified
Jan 20, 2026
Page views
76828
Downloads
633
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2024-daytrips
  • dts-2024-overnighttrips

Food and beverages (Q413FOODC)

Data file: dts-2024-overnighttrips

Overview

Valid: 214404
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 99999
Mean: 83288.105142628
Standard deviation: 21510.413660655
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 0 3266
1.5%
10 10 14
0%
15 15 17
0%
20 20 26
0%
25 25 11
0%
30 30 51
0%
40 40 42
0%
50 50 261
0.1%
55 55 3
0%
60 60 38
0%
65 65 1
0%
70 70 46
0%
72 72 1
0%
76 76 1
0%
80 80 70
0%
90 90 21
0%
100 100 919
0.4%
110 110 18
0%
120 120 78
0%
126 126 3
0%
130 130 30
0%
140 140 45
0%
146 146 3
0%
150 150 317
0.1%
154 154 3
0%
160 160 38
0%
170 170 6
0%
176 176 3
0%
180 180 22
0%
190 190 3
0%
194 194 3
0%
200 200 1430
0.7%
205 205 1
0%
206 206 6
0%
210 210 3
0%
220 220 18
0%
234 234 3
0%
240 240 5
0%
250 250 223
0.1%
260 260 13
0%
270 270 8
0%
275 275 3
0%
280 280 3
0%
300 300 789
0.4%
310 310 2
0%
320 320 21
0%
330 330 3
0%
340 340 3
0%
350 350 66
0%
360 360 6
0%
365 365 2
0%
380 380 9
0%
390 390 2
0%
400 400 577
0.3%
430 430 3
0%
440 440 9
0%
450 450 29
0%
500 500 1151
0.5%
520 520 3
0%
525 525 3
0%
530 530 3
0%
550 550 12
0%
560 560 3
0%
565 565 3
0%
572 572 2
0%
600 600 271
0.1%
620 620 3
0%
640 640 5
0%
650 650 12
0%
660 660 6
0%
670 670 3
0%
700 700 186
0.1%
750 750 19
0%
800 800 189
0.1%
850 850 16
0%
875 875 3
0%
880 880 5
0%
900 900 42
0%
920 920 3
0%
1000 1000 871
0.4%
1060 1060 12
0%
1100 1100 24
0%
1150 1150 2
0%
1200 1200 86
0%
1250 1250 6
0%
1300 1300 67
0%
1350 1350 5
0%
1400 1400 20
0%
1500 1500 408
0.2%
1550 1550 11
0%
1600 1600 12
0%
1620 1620 3
0%
1700 1700 18
0%
1750 1750 2
0%
1800 1800 23
0%
1900 1900 6
0%
2000 2000 562
0.3%
2100 2100 26
0%
2240 2240 3
0%
2300 2300 3
0%
2340 2340 3
0%
2400 2400 21
0%
2500 2500 101
0%
2750 2750 3
0%
2800 2800 3
0%
2900 2900 12
0%
3000 3000 267
0.1%
3300 3300 2
0%
3500 3500 35
0%
3600 3600 2
0%
3700 3700 2
0%
3800 3800 9
0%
4000 4000 127
0.1%
4200 4200 2
0%
4400 4400 4
0%
4500 4500 18
0%
4890 4890 3
0%
5000 5000 161
0.1%
5500 5500 3
0%
6000 6000 16
0%
6500 6500 3
0%
7000 7000 12
0%
7420 7420 2
0%
7500 7500 3
0%
8000 8000 37
0%
10000 10000 11
0%
10650 10650 6
0%
12000 12000 14
0%
15000 15000 3
0%
18000 18000 9
0%
20000 20000 9
0%
88888 88888 200787
93.6%
99999 99999 4
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.