• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2024-V1 / variable [V346]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/m0mr-0t48
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 15, 2026
Last modified
Jan 20, 2026
Page views
76828
Downloads
633
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2024-daytrips
  • dts-2024-overnighttrips

Accommodation (Q413ACCOM)

Data file: dts-2024-overnighttrips

Overview

Valid: 214404
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 99999
Mean: 83290.150430962
Standard deviation: 21511.888765565
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 0 11491
5.4%
100 100 12
0%
200 200 6
0%
240 240 3
0%
250 250 9
0%
300 300 15
0%
325 325 2
0%
350 350 13
0%
375 375 1
0%
390 390 6
0%
400 400 24
0%
470 470 3
0%
500 500 41
0%
550 550 4
0%
590 590 3
0%
600 600 52
0%
650 650 3
0%
700 700 22
0%
740 740 3
0%
750 750 12
0%
800 800 54
0%
850 850 12
0%
900 900 17
0%
950 950 15
0%
990 990 6
0%
1000 1000 99
0%
1100 1100 6
0%
1200 1200 45
0%
1300 1300 11
0%
1350 1350 3
0%
1400 1400 5
0%
1500 1500 63
0%
1600 1600 23
0%
1700 1700 12
0%
1750 1750 15
0%
1800 1800 43
0%
1900 1900 23
0%
2000 2000 190
0.1%
2100 2100 14
0%
2160 2160 6
0%
2200 2200 40
0%
2250 2250 3
0%
2300 2300 8
0%
2400 2400 18
0%
2417 2417 3
0%
2500 2500 58
0%
2550 2550 3
0%
2600 2600 13
0%
2800 2800 24
0%
2925 2925 3
0%
3000 3000 164
0.1%
3200 3200 5
0%
3300 3300 3
0%
3500 3500 74
0%
3600 3600 6
0%
3700 3700 3
0%
3800 3800 3
0%
4000 4000 100
0%
4200 4200 6
0%
4300 4300 6
0%
4400 4400 2
0%
4500 4500 54
0%
4800 4800 12
0%
5000 5000 88
0%
5200 5200 3
0%
5500 5500 17
0%
5600 5600 6
0%
5800 5800 3
0%
6000 6000 97
0%
6500 6500 9
0%
7000 7000 51
0%
7400 7400 6
0%
7500 7500 18
0%
8000 8000 27
0%
8250 8250 3
0%
8400 8400 3
0%
8500 8500 15
0%
9000 9000 4
0%
10000 10000 77
0%
10400 10400 1
0%
11000 11000 1
0%
11200 11200 3
0%
12000 12000 9
0%
12100 12100 5
0%
12200 12200 6
0%
12500 12500 1
0%
12800 12800 2
0%
13000 13000 8
0%
13500 13500 6
0%
14000 14000 6
0%
15000 15000 33
0%
16000 16000 6
0%
17000 17000 12
0%
18000 18000 14
0%
20000 20000 27
0%
22000 22000 14
0%
24000 24000 3
0%
25000 25000 4
0%
26600 26600 6
0%
35000 35000 12
0%
44000 44000 1
0%
50000 50000 8
0%
88888 88888 200787
93.6%
99999 99999 4
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.