• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2024-V1 / variable [V345]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/m0mr-0t48
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 15, 2026
Last modified
Jan 20, 2026
Page views
76828
Downloads
633
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2024-daytrips
  • dts-2024-overnighttrips

Transport (Q413TRANSC)

Data file: dts-2024-overnighttrips

Overview

Valid: 214404
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 99999
Mean: 83318.39009067
Standard deviation: 21397.408346308
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 0 1712
0.8%
30 30 3
0%
34 34 3
0%
40 40 12
0%
42 42 3
0%
44 44 1
0%
46 46 3
0%
50 50 24
0%
52 52 3
0%
55 55 3
0%
60 60 40
0%
66 66 3
0%
70 70 29
0%
74 74 3
0%
75 75 4
0%
80 80 39
0%
82 82 3
0%
84 84 3
0%
86 86 2
0%
90 90 31
0%
92 92 6
0%
94 94 3
0%
96 96 1
0%
100 100 170
0.1%
102 102 6
0%
106 106 4
0%
110 110 39
0%
114 114 2
0%
116 116 2
0%
118 118 2
0%
120 120 110
0.1%
122 122 2
0%
124 124 2
0%
126 126 5
0%
130 130 26
0%
138 138 2
0%
140 140 54
0%
142 142 5
0%
144 144 8
0%
145 145 2
0%
150 150 175
0.1%
152 152 4
0%
153 153 3
0%
158 158 6
0%
160 160 78
0%
166 166 6
0%
170 170 30
0%
174 174 6
0%
178 178 3
0%
180 180 66
0%
182 182 4
0%
190 190 18
0%
192 192 3
0%
194 194 6
0%
200 200 445
0.2%
207 207 3
0%
210 210 28
0%
214 214 3
0%
216 216 3
0%
220 220 43
0%
222 222 3
0%
224 224 1
0%
230 230 27
0%
234 234 1
0%
240 240 79
0%
246 246 3
0%
250 250 141
0.1%
252 252 1
0%
255 255 3
0%
260 260 46
0%
265 265 3
0%
270 270 9
0%
276 276 3
0%
280 280 55
0%
285 285 4
0%
286 286 3
0%
290 290 6
0%
300 300 555
0.3%
308 308 3
0%
310 310 3
0%
312 312 6
0%
314 314 3
0%
315 315 1
0%
320 320 30
0%
330 330 26
0%
340 340 26
0%
342 342 3
0%
344 344 3
0%
350 350 93
0%
354 354 3
0%
360 360 62
0%
362 362 3
0%
370 370 28
0%
372 372 3
0%
375 375 1
0%
380 380 29
0%
390 390 7
0%
395 395 2
0%
400 400 506
0.2%
405 405 6
0%
410 410 4
0%
420 420 45
0%
430 430 9
0%
435 435 3
0%
440 440 37
0%
450 450 105
0%
460 460 17
0%
466 466 3
0%
470 470 16
0%
480 480 29
0%
484 484 3
0%
494 494 3
0%
495 495 2
0%
500 500 714
0.3%
502 502 2
0%
510 510 3
0%
520 520 17
0%
525 525 3
0%
528 528 1
0%
530 530 2
0%
535 535 2
0%
540 540 9
0%
545 545 3
0%
550 550 35
0%
556 556 3
0%
560 560 38
0%
566 566 1
0%
570 570 14
0%
580 580 7
0%
600 600 635
0.3%
610 610 3
0%
620 620 23
0%
630 630 1
0%
632 632 3
0%
640 640 13
0%
650 650 53
0%
660 660 5
0%
662 662 3
0%
663 663 6
0%
670 670 3
0%
680 680 12
0%
684 684 3
0%
700 700 309
0.1%
704 704 3
0%
710 710 4
0%
720 720 13
0%
724 724 3
0%
730 730 2
0%
736 736 6
0%
740 740 22
0%
746 746 2
0%
750 750 56
0%
760 760 18
0%
770 770 15
0%
775 775 10
0%
780 780 14
0%
784 784 2
0%
792 792 2
0%
800 800 574
0.3%
820 820 12
0%
824 824 3
0%
830 830 6
0%
836 836 2
0%
840 840 30
0%
841 841 1
0%
850 850 16
0%
860 860 15
0%
870 870 6
0%
880 880 10
0%
885 885 1
0%
900 900 179
0.1%
910 910 2
0%
930 930 1
0%
940 940 3
0%
947 947 3
0%
950 950 17
0%
960 960 6
0%
970 970 2
0%
980 980 3
0%
990 990 12
0%
1000 1000 887
0.4%
1020 1020 6
0%
1040 1040 3
0%
1050 1050 30
0%
1060 1060 6
0%
1100 1100 128
0.1%
1140 1140 1
0%
1145 1145 4
0%
1150 1150 17
0%
1152 1152 6
0%
1180 1180 1
0%
1200 1200 375
0.2%
1220 1220 6
0%
1240 1240 6
0%
1250 1250 6
0%
1260 1260 3
0%
1270 1270 1
0%
1290 1290 1
0%
1300 1300 126
0.1%
1330 1330 2
0%
1350 1350 6
0%
1400 1400 170
0.1%
1410 1410 3
0%
1440 1440 3
0%
1450 1450 3
0%
1460 1460 3
0%
1464 1464 9
0%
1500 1500 497
0.2%
1520 1520 12
0%
1530 1530 1
0%
1540 1540 9
0%
1550 1550 2
0%
1585 1585 3
0%
1600 1600 209
0.1%
1620 1620 2
0%
1640 1640 3
0%
1680 1680 6
0%
1700 1700 57
0%
1710 1710 3
0%
1800 1800 222
0.1%
1840 1840 6
0%
1850 1850 3
0%
1880 1880 3
0%
1890 1890 5
0%
1900 1900 34
0%
1950 1950 3
0%
2000 2000 521
0.2%
2100 2100 23
0%
2160 2160 12
0%
2200 2200 53
0%
2280 2280 9
0%
2300 2300 39
0%
2310 2310 6
0%
2350 2350 3
0%
2400 2400 45
0%
2440 2440 8
0%
2500 2500 197
0.1%
2520 2520 9
0%
2600 2600 22
0%
2700 2700 16
0%
2760 2760 4
0%
2800 2800 73
0%
2880 2880 6
0%
2900 2900 16
0%
3000 3000 308
0.1%
3180 3180 1
0%
3200 3200 36
0%
3400 3400 23
0%
3500 3500 82
0%
3530 3530 9
0%
3600 3600 41
0%
3700 3700 4
0%
3740 3740 3
0%
3800 3800 27
0%
3900 3900 5
0%
4000 4000 177
0.1%
4020 4020 22
0%
4200 4200 7
0%
4380 4380 3
0%
4400 4400 27
0%
4500 4500 42
0%
4530 4530 2
0%
4600 4600 9
0%
4800 4800 7
0%
5000 5000 95
0%
5100 5100 6
0%
5500 5500 12
0%
5600 5600 4
0%
6000 6000 112
0.1%
6378 6378 6
0%
6800 6800 2
0%
6900 6900 5
0%
7000 7000 36
0%
7200 7200 5
0%
7400 7400 3
0%
7500 7500 2
0%
7600 7600 9
0%
8000 8000 41
0%
9000 9000 12
0%
10000 10000 16
0%
11200 11200 4
0%
11800 11800 8
0%
12000 12000 4
0%
12200 12200 1
0%
13000 13000 4
0%
14000 14000 21
0%
15000 15000 19
0%
16000 16000 6
0%
20000 20000 9
0%
40000 40000 3
0%
67035 67035 3
0%
88888 88888 200787
93.6%
99999 99999 4
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.