• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2024-V1 / variable [V342]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/m0mr-0t48
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 15, 2026
Last modified
Jan 20, 2026
Page views
76828
Downloads
633
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2024-daytrips
  • dts-2024-overnighttrips

Other items before the trip (Q411OTHRC)

Data file: dts-2024-overnighttrips

Overview

Valid: 214404
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 99999
Mean: 86368.994557005
Standard deviation: 14730.852544727
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 0 5436
2.5%
10 10 3
0%
11 11 3
0%
20 20 4
0%
30 30 8
0%
31 31 2
0%
40 40 3
0%
50 50 11
0%
55 55 5
0%
100 100 34
0%
120 120 3
0%
150 150 14
0%
170 170 1
0%
180 180 3
0%
200 200 35
0%
240 240 9
0%
250 250 7
0%
260 260 3
0%
300 300 48
0%
350 350 6
0%
360 360 6
0%
370 370 3
0%
400 400 4
0%
440 440 16
0%
500 500 24
0%
550 550 2
0%
560 560 2
0%
600 600 13
0%
645 645 3
0%
650 650 3
0%
700 700 11
0%
800 800 33
0%
850 850 1
0%
900 900 3
0%
1000 1000 27
0%
1200 1200 20
0%
1230 1230 12
0%
1300 1300 4
0%
1400 1400 10
0%
1500 1500 9
0%
1800 1800 6
0%
1900 1900 6
0%
2000 2000 14
0%
2100 2100 3
0%
2300 2300 6
0%
2500 2500 7
0%
2600 2600 6
0%
2640 2640 4
0%
3000 3000 9
0%
3200 3200 3
0%
3500 3500 36
0%
3650 3650 1
0%
3700 3700 12
0%
4000 4000 9
0%
4500 4500 36
0%
5000 5000 9
0%
6000 6000 31
0%
6200 6200 12
0%
7000 7000 10
0%
8500 8500 5
0%
10000 10000 12
0%
17000 17000 1
0%
20000 20000 5
0%
23600 23600 6
0%
25000 25000 1
0%
88888 88888 208306
97.2%
99999 99999 4
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.