• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2024-V1 / variable [V340]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/m0mr-0t48
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 15, 2026
Last modified
Jan 20, 2026
Page views
76828
Downloads
633
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2024-daytrips
  • dts-2024-overnighttrips

Shopping (Q411SHOPC)

Data file: dts-2024-overnighttrips

Overview

Valid: 214404
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 99999
Mean: 86383.550157646
Standard deviation: 14646.741537263
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 0 3375
1.6%
40 40 4
0%
50 50 28
0%
100 100 43
0%
120 120 6
0%
130 130 2
0%
150 150 38
0%
180 180 3
0%
200 200 131
0.1%
230 230 2
0%
250 250 22
0%
260 260 6
0%
300 300 100
0%
309 309 3
0%
310 310 3
0%
313 313 9
0%
320 320 2
0%
350 350 34
0%
400 400 98
0%
450 450 7
0%
500 500 308
0.1%
550 550 15
0%
600 600 63
0%
620 620 2
0%
630 630 2
0%
650 650 7
0%
700 700 107
0%
720 720 1
0%
750 750 19
0%
800 800 64
0%
810 810 1
0%
830 830 3
0%
850 850 17
0%
900 900 23
0%
920 920 3
0%
1000 1000 323
0.2%
1020 1020 3
0%
1030 1030 3
0%
1050 1050 2
0%
1100 1100 7
0%
1150 1150 3
0%
1200 1200 45
0%
1280 1280 3
0%
1300 1300 31
0%
1350 1350 4
0%
1400 1400 22
0%
1500 1500 176
0.1%
1550 1550 3
0%
1600 1600 14
0%
1650 1650 6
0%
1700 1700 16
0%
1730 1730 1
0%
1800 1800 41
0%
1850 1850 1
0%
1890 1890 2
0%
1900 1900 9
0%
2000 2000 219
0.1%
2100 2100 9
0%
2200 2200 15
0%
2300 2300 8
0%
2350 2350 3
0%
2400 2400 8
0%
2500 2500 91
0%
2550 2550 9
0%
2700 2700 16
0%
2800 2800 7
0%
3000 3000 140
0.1%
3200 3200 3
0%
3300 3300 1
0%
3500 3500 19
0%
3600 3600 2
0%
3700 3700 6
0%
3750 3750 4
0%
3800 3800 6
0%
4000 4000 32
0%
4100 4100 2
0%
4200 4200 2
0%
4300 4300 6
0%
4500 4500 14
0%
4660 4660 2
0%
4700 4700 9
0%
4750 4750 1
0%
5000 5000 54
0%
6000 6000 35
0%
6500 6500 11
0%
6700 6700 2
0%
7000 7000 5
0%
8000 8000 29
0%
9000 9000 16
0%
10000 10000 14
0%
11000 11000 12
0%
12000 12000 3
0%
19000 19000 12
0%
30000 30000 1
0%
88888 88888 208306
97.2%
99999 99999 4
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.