• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2024-V1 / variable [V338]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/m0mr-0t48
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 15, 2026
Last modified
Jan 20, 2026
Page views
76828
Downloads
633
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2024-daytrips
  • dts-2024-overnighttrips

Servicing the vehicle (Q411VEHC)

Data file: dts-2024-overnighttrips

Overview

Valid: 214404
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 99999
Mean: 86380.872553684
Standard deviation: 14662.126040211
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 0 3305
1.5%
40 40 3
0%
50 50 6
0%
57 57 3
0%
60 60 4
0%
75 75 1
0%
80 80 3
0%
87 87 3
0%
90 90 1
0%
100 100 18
0%
110 110 3
0%
120 120 7
0%
130 130 3
0%
140 140 3
0%
150 150 12
0%
160 160 3
0%
170 170 3
0%
180 180 5
0%
190 190 1
0%
200 200 38
0%
210 210 3
0%
220 220 1
0%
250 250 23
0%
260 260 3
0%
270 270 2
0%
280 280 3
0%
290 290 6
0%
300 300 70
0%
320 320 3
0%
340 340 2
0%
350 350 33
0%
360 360 1
0%
380 380 3
0%
390 390 6
0%
400 400 43
0%
450 450 17
0%
480 480 2
0%
490 490 3
0%
500 500 357
0.2%
530 530 3
0%
540 540 2
0%
550 550 5
0%
580 580 3
0%
600 600 98
0%
625 625 3
0%
650 650 20
0%
680 680 2
0%
700 700 110
0.1%
750 750 9
0%
800 800 170
0.1%
840 840 3
0%
850 850 8
0%
900 900 30
0%
950 950 3
0%
960 960 3
0%
980 980 6
0%
990 990 3
0%
1000 1000 386
0.2%
1050 1050 6
0%
1100 1100 62
0%
1200 1200 155
0.1%
1240 1240 6
0%
1250 1250 21
0%
1300 1300 51
0%
1320 1320 2
0%
1400 1400 59
0%
1450 1450 3
0%
1500 1500 204
0.1%
1540 1540 6
0%
1600 1600 20
0%
1700 1700 18
0%
1800 1800 37
0%
1850 1850 3
0%
1900 1900 3
0%
1960 1960 3
0%
2000 2000 174
0.1%
2001 2001 9
0%
2150 2150 3
0%
2200 2200 6
0%
2300 2300 6
0%
2400 2400 11
0%
2500 2500 73
0%
2640 2640 2
0%
2800 2800 6
0%
3000 3000 92
0%
3500 3500 28
0%
4000 4000 34
0%
4100 4100 1
0%
4300 4300 6
0%
4400 4400 2
0%
4500 4500 13
0%
4829 4829 6
0%
5000 5000 12
0%
6000 6000 20
0%
6500 6500 3
0%
6800 6800 6
0%
7000 7000 10
0%
7500 7500 3
0%
8000 8000 2
0%
8400 8400 6
0%
8500 8500 3
0%
10000 10000 6
0%
17000 17000 4
0%
24000 24000 15
0%
88888 88888 208306
97.2%
99999 99999 4
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.