• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2024-V1 / variable [V335]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/m0mr-0t48
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 15, 2026
Last modified
Jan 20, 2026
Page views
76828
Downloads
633
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2024-daytrips
  • dts-2024-overnighttrips

Food for the trip (Q411FOODC)

Data file: dts-2024-overnighttrips

Overview

Valid: 214404
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 99999
Mean: 86374.361961531
Standard deviation: 14698.385862938
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 0 2699
1.3%
20 20 3
0%
25 25 3
0%
30 30 6
0%
40 40 3
0%
45 45 3
0%
50 50 60
0%
58 58 9
0%
60 60 9
0%
70 70 4
0%
76 76 3
0%
80 80 5
0%
82 82 3
0%
100 100 275
0.1%
120 120 16
0%
130 130 2
0%
140 140 3
0%
150 150 152
0.1%
160 160 3
0%
180 180 2
0%
190 190 6
0%
200 200 414
0.2%
207 207 6
0%
210 210 3
0%
240 240 1
0%
250 250 98
0%
280 280 6
0%
300 300 325
0.2%
320 320 3
0%
350 350 43
0%
400 400 166
0.1%
405 405 2
0%
450 450 9
0%
460 460 2
0%
480 480 4
0%
500 500 537
0.3%
580 580 2
0%
600 600 71
0%
650 650 3
0%
700 700 42
0%
800 800 76
0%
900 900 11
0%
1000 1000 305
0.1%
1200 1200 33
0%
1250 1250 2
0%
1300 1300 2
0%
1400 1400 12
0%
1500 1500 171
0.1%
1600 1600 2
0%
1700 1700 3
0%
1800 1800 22
0%
1900 1900 8
0%
2000 2000 238
0.1%
2200 2200 6
0%
2400 2400 6
0%
2500 2500 39
0%
2600 2600 2
0%
3000 3000 74
0%
3500 3500 3
0%
4000 4000 19
0%
5000 5000 43
0%
5500 5500 3
0%
6300 6300 3
0%
15000 15000 4
0%
20000 20000 1
0%
88888 88888 208306
97.2%
99999 99999 4
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.