• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2024-V1 / variable [V334]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/m0mr-0t48
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 15, 2026
Last modified
Jan 20, 2026
Page views
76828
Downloads
633
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2024-daytrips
  • dts-2024-overnighttrips

Total expenditure before trip (Q410TotalExpense)

Data file: dts-2024-overnighttrips

Overview

Valid: 214404
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 99999
Mean: 82577.600511184
Standard deviation: 22715.632565422
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 0 9277
4.3%
11 11 3
0%
20 20 4
0%
25 25 3
0%
30 30 3
0%
31 31 2
0%
40 40 6
0%
45 45 3
0%
50 50 56
0%
57 57 3
0%
60 60 12
0%
70 70 3
0%
75 75 1
0%
76 76 3
0%
82 82 3
0%
87 87 3
0%
90 90 1
0%
100 100 142
0.1%
110 110 3
0%
120 120 12
0%
130 130 2
0%
140 140 6
0%
150 150 79
0%
160 160 3
0%
170 170 2
0%
175 175 3
0%
180 180 22
0%
200 200 192
0.1%
210 210 3
0%
220 220 3
0%
240 240 6
0%
250 250 49
0%
260 260 3
0%
300 300 185
0.1%
309 309 3
0%
310 310 3
0%
320 320 14
0%
350 350 46
0%
370 370 1
0%
371 371 9
0%
380 380 3
0%
400 400 144
0.1%
405 405 2
0%
420 420 1
0%
430 430 3
0%
440 440 6
0%
450 450 20
0%
460 460 9
0%
480 480 6
0%
490 490 3
0%
500 500 516
0.2%
520 520 1
0%
540 540 4
0%
550 550 10
0%
560 560 2
0%
580 580 5
0%
600 600 120
0.1%
610 610 3
0%
625 625 3
0%
630 630 3
0%
650 650 18
0%
670 670 6
0%
685 685 2
0%
700 700 177
0.1%
720 720 1
0%
750 750 13
0%
780 780 2
0%
800 800 171
0.1%
850 850 21
0%
900 900 57
0%
920 920 3
0%
930 930 3
0%
950 950 15
0%
960 960 3
0%
980 980 6
0%
990 990 3
0%
1000 1000 484
0.2%
1050 1050 12
0%
1080 1080 2
0%
1100 1100 60
0%
1150 1150 3
0%
1200 1200 162
0.1%
1207 1207 6
0%
1230 1230 6
0%
1250 1250 13
0%
1280 1280 5
0%
1300 1300 87
0%
1350 1350 3
0%
1390 1390 3
0%
1400 1400 48
0%
1430 1430 3
0%
1450 1450 3
0%
1470 1470 3
0%
1500 1500 423
0.2%
1540 1540 6
0%
1550 1550 3
0%
1600 1600 31
0%
1650 1650 6
0%
1700 1700 21
0%
1750 1750 1
0%
1800 1800 105
0%
1840 1840 6
0%
1900 1900 52
0%
2000 2000 451
0.2%
2050 2050 1
0%
2090 2090 2
0%
2095 2095 3
0%
2100 2100 8
0%
2150 2150 7
0%
2200 2200 35
0%
2300 2300 20
0%
2350 2350 7
0%
2400 2400 10
0%
2450 2450 3
0%
2500 2500 178
0.1%
2640 2640 6
0%
2700 2700 12
0%
2750 2750 5
0%
2800 2800 32
0%
2850 2850 11
0%
2900 2900 4
0%
3000 3000 322
0.2%
3100 3100 8
0%
3140 3140 16
0%
3150 3150 2
0%
3200 3200 15
0%
3250 3250 12
0%
3260 3260 12
0%
3300 3300 13
0%
3400 3400 3
0%
3450 3450 3
0%
3500 3500 130
0.1%
3800 3800 12
0%
4000 4000 148
0.1%
4070 4070 3
0%
4150 4150 6
0%
4200 4200 8
0%
4300 4300 6
0%
4400 4400 2
0%
4500 4500 83
0%
4700 4700 12
0%
4800 4800 2
0%
4900 4900 3
0%
5000 5000 127
0.1%
5100 5100 3
0%
5200 5200 16
0%
5220 5220 2
0%
5500 5500 5
0%
5600 5600 15
0%
5629 5629 6
0%
6000 6000 79
0%
6100 6100 9
0%
6200 6200 14
0%
6400 6400 1
0%
6500 6500 26
0%
7000 7000 50
0%
7100 7100 6
0%
7250 7250 3
0%
7300 7300 6
0%
7500 7500 38
0%
8000 8000 33
0%
8001 8001 9
0%
8350 8350 2
0%
8500 8500 5
0%
8700 8700 4
0%
8900 8900 6
0%
9000 9000 20
0%
9700 9700 12
0%
9750 9750 3
0%
10000 10000 67
0%
10600 10600 2
0%
10800 10800 6
0%
11000 11000 6
0%
12000 12000 6
0%
12700 12700 12
0%
13000 13000 3
0%
15000 15000 2
0%
19000 19000 12
0%
20000 20000 5
0%
22000 22000 7
0%
25000 25000 16
0%
28600 28600 6
0%
30000 30000 5
0%
40000 40000 1
0%
88888 88888 199029
92.8%
99999 99999 4
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.