• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2024-V1 / variable [V219]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/m0mr-0t48
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 15, 2026
Last modified
Jan 20, 2026
Page views
76992
Downloads
690
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2024-daytrips
  • dts-2024-overnighttrips

Number of motor vehicles in the household (Q631VEHICLES)

Data file: dts-2024-daytrips

Overview

Valid: 214404
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 88
Mean: 62.121336355665
Standard deviation: 39.588577513406
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1 37742
17.6%
2 2 19472
9.1%
3 3 5035
2.3%
4 4 1352
0.6%
5 5 338
0.2%
6 6 133
0.1%
7 7 40
0%
8 8 45
0%
9 9 36
0%
10 10 2
0%
88 Not applicable 150209
70.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.