• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / LFS-QLFS-LMDSA / ZAF-STATSSA-QLFS-2025-Q3-V1 / variable [V171]
LFS-QLFS-LMDSA

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025, Quarter 3

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-qlfs-2025-q3-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/79sm-em79
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Labour Force Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 19, 2025
Last modified
Mar 04, 2026
Page views
27303
Downloads
574
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-20250-03

Metro/non-metro (metro_code)

Data file: qlfs-20250-03

Overview

Valid: 63426
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 17
Mean: 10.088764859837
Standard deviation: 5.1137109301528
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 WC - Non Metro 2132
3.4%
2 WC - City of Cape Town 4384
6.9%
3 EC - Non Metro 5584
8.8%
4 EC - Buffalo City 944
1.5%
5 EC - Nelson Mandela Bay 1482
2.3%
6 NC - Non Metro 2551
4%
7 FS - Non Metro 3101
4.9%
8 FS - Mangaung 1144
1.8%
9 KZN - Non Metro 7595
12%
10 KZN - eThekwini 3656
5.8%
11 NW - Non Metro 3820
6%
12 GP - Non Metro 2130
3.4%
13 GP - Ekurhuleni 3877
6.1%
14 GP - City of Johannesburg 4558
7.2%
15 GP - City of Tshwane 3130
4.9%
16 MP - Non Metro 5517
8.7%
17 LP - Non Metro 7821
12.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.