• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / LFS-QLFS-LMDSA / ZAF-STATSSA-QLFS-2025-Q3-V1 / variable [V170]
LFS-QLFS-LMDSA

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025, Quarter 3

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-qlfs-2025-q3-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/79sm-em79
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Labour Force Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 19, 2025
Last modified
Mar 04, 2026
Page views
27303
Downloads
574
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-20250-03

Province (Province)

Data file: qlfs-20250-03

Overview

Valid: 63426
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Mean: 5.3090846025289
Standard deviation: 2.5675722701164
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Western Cape 6516
10.3%
2 Eastern Cape 8010
12.6%
3 Northern Cape 2551
4%
4 Free State 4245
6.7%
5 KwaZulu-Natal 11251
17.7%
6 North West 3820
6%
7 Gauteng 13695
21.6%
8 Mpumalanga 5517
8.7%
9 Limpopo 7821
12.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.