• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / LFS-QLFS-LMDSA / ZAF-STATSSA-QLFS-2025-Q3-V1 / variable [V161]
LFS-QLFS-LMDSA

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025, Quarter 3

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-qlfs-2025-q3-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/79sm-em79
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Labour Force Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 19, 2025
Last modified
Mar 04, 2026
Page views
27303
Downloads
574
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-20250-03

Time doing farm work (Q59ATIME)

Data file: qlfs-20250-03

Overview

Valid: 2587
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 64
Mean: 5.1557788944724
Standard deviation: 5.9631577401706
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 0 38
1.5%
1 1 510
19.7%
2 2 429
16.6%
3 3 368
14.2%
4 4 273
10.6%
5 5 244
9.4%
6 6 198
7.7%
7 7 58
2.2%
8 8 74
2.9%
9 9 10
0.4%
10 10 133
5.1%
11 11 4
0.2%
12 12 56
2.2%
13 13 1
0%
14 14 38
1.5%
15 15 12
0.5%
16 16 11
0.4%
18 18 8
0.3%
20 20 57
2.2%
21 21 5
0.2%
22 22 1
0%
24 24 8
0.3%
25 25 2
0.1%
26 26 3
0.1%
27 27 1
0%
28 28 3
0.1%
30 30 20
0.8%
31 31 1
0%
32 32 1
0%
35 35 6
0.2%
36 36 2
0.1%
40 40 6
0.2%
45 45 2
0.1%
50 50 3
0.1%
64 64 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.