• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / LFS-QLFS-LMDSA / ZAF-STATSSA-QLFS-2025-Q3-V1 / variable [V157]
LFS-QLFS-LMDSA

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025, Quarter 3

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-qlfs-2025-q3-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/79sm-em79
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Labour Force Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 19, 2025
Last modified
Mar 04, 2026
Page views
27303
Downloads
574
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-20250-03

Additional hours (Q423ADDHRS)

Data file: qlfs-20250-03

Overview

Valid: 1695
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 70
Mean: 20.971091445428
Standard deviation: 13.939563925482
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1 4
0.2%
2 2 42
2.5%
3 3 26
1.5%
4 4 33
1.9%
5 5 130
7.7%
6 6 34
2%
7 7 10
0.6%
8 8 133
7.8%
9 9 18
1.1%
10 10 210
12.4%
11 11 2
0.1%
12 12 40
2.4%
14 14 7
0.4%
15 15 41
2.4%
16 16 67
4%
18 18 19
1.1%
19 19 4
0.2%
20 20 193
11.4%
21 21 2
0.1%
22 22 8
0.5%
23 23 3
0.2%
24 24 84
5%
25 25 27
1.6%
26 26 4
0.2%
27 27 13
0.8%
28 28 6
0.4%
30 30 104
6.1%
32 32 14
0.8%
33 33 1
0.1%
34 34 7
0.4%
35 35 16
0.9%
36 36 4
0.2%
38 38 2
0.1%
39 39 1
0.1%
40 40 294
17.3%
42 42 1
0.1%
45 45 50
2.9%
48 48 14
0.8%
49 49 1
0.1%
50 50 16
0.9%
55 55 1
0.1%
56 56 2
0.1%
58 58 1
0.1%
60 60 4
0.2%
66 66 1
0.1%
70 70 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.