• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DBE / ZAF-DBE-EGRS-2-2017-2020-V1.1 / variable [F4]
DBE

Early Grade Reading Study II 2017-2020
Waves 1-5 Merged

South Africa, 2017 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-dbe-egrs-2-2017-2020-v1.1
Producer(s)
Stephen Taylor, Brahm Fleisch
Collections
South African Department of Basic Education
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 02, 2024
Last modified
Feb 26, 2025
Page views
862015
Downloads
1838
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • egrs-2017-2020-panel
  • egrs-2017-2020-panel-w-emis
  • egrs-2019-w4-vocab

Number of written activities: Term 1 (w2_TQ_Q115_NumExT1)

Data file: egrs-2017-2020-panel-w-emis

Overview

Valid: 2734
Invalid: 593
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 29
Mean: 6.102
Standard deviation: 4.739
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Start: 1106
End: 1107
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 29
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
Sysmiss
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.