DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Open Data Portal
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Portal / RADE / ZAF-SALDRU-NIDSSD-2012-V3.0.0 / variable [F16]
RADE

National Income Dynamics Study Secure Data 2012
Wave 3

South Africa, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-saldru-nidssd-2012-v3.0.0
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collections
Secure Remote Access Data Enclave
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 24, 2018
Last modified
Feb 19, 2026
Page views
309582
Downloads
1683
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • Admin_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Adult_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Child_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • hhderived_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • HHQuestionnaire_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • HouseholdRoster_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • indderived_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Link_File_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Proxy_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata

Monthly income from lobola/bridal payments (w3_brid)

Data file: indderived_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata

Overview

Valid: 3
Invalid: 37550
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
loc_start_pos: 212
loc_end_pos: 216
Width: 5
Range: -9 - 18000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-8 Refused 0
0%
-5 Not Applicable 0
0%
-3 Missing 0
0%
8000 1
33.3%
13000 1
33.3%
18000 1
33.3%
Sysmiss 37550
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.