DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Open Data Portal
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Portal / RADE / ZAF-SALDRU-NIDSSD-2012-V3.0.0 / variable [F16]
RADE

National Income Dynamics Study Secure Data 2012
Wave 3

South Africa, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-saldru-nidssd-2012-v3.0.0
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collections
Secure Remote Access Data Enclave
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 24, 2018
Last modified
Feb 19, 2026
Page views
309601
Downloads
1683
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • Admin_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Adult_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Child_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • hhderived_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • HHQuestionnaire_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • HouseholdRoster_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • indderived_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Link_File_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Proxy_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata

Monthly income from UIF payments (w3_uif)

Data file: indderived_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata

Overview

Valid: 48
Invalid: 37505
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
loc_start_pos: 164
loc_end_pos: 167
Width: 4
Range: -9 - 9000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-8 Refused 0
0%
-5 Not Applicable 0
0%
-3 Missing 0
0%
6 1
2.1%
10 2
4.2%
15 2
4.2%
20 1
2.1%
24 2
4.2%
25 1
2.1%
29 1
2.1%
40 2
4.2%
46 1
2.1%
50 1
2.1%
55 1
2.1%
60 2
4.2%
75 1
2.1%
78 1
2.1%
81 1
2.1%
96 1
2.1%
170 1
2.1%
280 1
2.1%
450 1
2.1%
500 1
2.1%
700 1
2.1%
800 3
6.3%
850 1
2.1%
1000 1
2.1%
1500 1
2.1%
1600 1
2.1%
1800 1
2.1%
2000 3
6.3%
3000 1
2.1%
3200 2
4.2%
3600 1
2.1%
3659 1
2.1%
4500 1
2.1%
4700 1
2.1%
5000 2
4.2%
8500 1
2.1%
9000 1
2.1%
Sysmiss 37505
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.