DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Open Data Portal
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Portal / RADE / ZAF-SALDRU-NIDSSD-2012-V3.0.0 / variable [F16]
RADE

National Income Dynamics Study Secure Data 2012
Wave 3

South Africa, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-saldru-nidssd-2012-v3.0.0
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collections
Secure Remote Access Data Enclave
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 24, 2018
Last modified
Feb 19, 2026
Page views
309551
Downloads
1683
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • Admin_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Adult_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Child_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • hhderived_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • HHQuestionnaire_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • HouseholdRoster_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • indderived_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Link_File_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Proxy_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata

Monthly income from other sources (w3_othe)

Data file: indderived_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata

Overview

Valid: 36
Invalid: 37517
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
loc_start_pos: 146
loc_end_pos: 150
Width: 5
Range: -9 - 15000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-8 Refused 0
0%
-5 Not Applicable 0
0%
-3 Missing 0
0%
20 1
2.8%
40 1
2.8%
100 1
2.8%
200 2
5.6%
300 1
2.8%
400 1
2.8%
500 3
8.3%
750 1
2.8%
900 1
2.8%
1000 6
16.7%
1200 5
13.9%
1300 2
5.6%
1400 1
2.8%
1500 1
2.8%
1600 1
2.8%
1800 1
2.8%
2200 1
2.8%
2600 1
2.8%
3000 1
2.8%
3200 1
2.8%
4500 1
2.8%
8000 1
2.8%
15000 1
2.8%
Sysmiss 37517
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.