DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Open Data Portal
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Portal / RADE / ZAF-SALDRU-NIDSSD-2012-V3.0.0 / variable [F14]
RADE

National Income Dynamics Study Secure Data 2012
Wave 3

South Africa, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-saldru-nidssd-2012-v3.0.0
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collections
Secure Remote Access Data Enclave
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 24, 2018
Last modified
Feb 19, 2026
Page views
310198
Downloads
1683
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • Admin_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Adult_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Child_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • hhderived_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • HHQuestionnaire_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • HouseholdRoster_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • indderived_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Link_File_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Proxy_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata

e1_6_21 - Value of sweets etc. received as payment in last 30 days (w3_h_fdsugpay)

Data file: HHQuestionnaire_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata

Overview

Valid: 56
Invalid: 10162
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
loc_start_pos: 677
loc_end_pos: 679
Width: 3
Range: -9 - 120
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 1
1.8%
-8 Refused 0
0%
-5 Not Applicable 0
0%
-3 Missing 0
0%
0 10
17.9%
8 1
1.8%
10 3
5.4%
12 1
1.8%
15 1
1.8%
20 3
5.4%
22 3
5.4%
23 2
3.6%
24 1
1.8%
25 7
12.5%
30 5
8.9%
45 3
5.4%
50 3
5.4%
58 1
1.8%
60 2
3.6%
70 2
3.6%
74 1
1.8%
80 2
3.6%
85 1
1.8%
100 1
1.8%
120 2
3.6%
Sysmiss 10162
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.