DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Open Data Portal
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Portal / RADE / ZAF-SALDRU-NIDSSD-2012-V3.0.0 / variable [F14]
RADE

National Income Dynamics Study Secure Data 2012
Wave 3

South Africa, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-saldru-nidssd-2012-v3.0.0
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collections
Secure Remote Access Data Enclave
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 24, 2018
Last modified
Feb 19, 2026
Page views
310242
Downloads
1683
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • Admin_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Adult_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Child_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • hhderived_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • HHQuestionnaire_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • HouseholdRoster_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • indderived_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Link_File_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Proxy_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata

e1_5_19 - Amount spent on dairy products in last 30 days (w3_h_fdmlkspn)

Data file: HHQuestionnaire_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata

Overview

Valid: 392
Invalid: 9826
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
loc_start_pos: 645
loc_end_pos: 647
Width: 3
Range: -9 - 500
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 25
6.4%
-8 Refused 1
0.3%
-5 Not Applicable 0
0%
-3 Missing 0
0%
0 5
1.3%
5 3
0.8%
6 4
1%
7 5
1.3%
8 5
1.3%
10 31
7.9%
11 1
0.3%
12 3
0.8%
13 3
0.8%
14 3
0.8%
15 17
4.3%
16 4
1%
17 1
0.3%
18 5
1.3%
19 2
0.5%
20 49
12.5%
22 2
0.5%
23 2
0.5%
24 1
0.3%
25 14
3.6%
26 4
1%
27 3
0.8%
28 6
1.5%
30 36
9.2%
33 2
0.5%
35 6
1.5%
36 2
0.5%
38 1
0.3%
40 20
5.1%
41 1
0.3%
43 1
0.3%
44 1
0.3%
45 6
1.5%
49 1
0.3%
50 30
7.7%
51 1
0.3%
52 1
0.3%
54 2
0.5%
55 3
0.8%
56 1
0.3%
57 1
0.3%
58 1
0.3%
60 22
5.6%
64 1
0.3%
70 6
1.5%
77 1
0.3%
80 7
1.8%
87 1
0.3%
90 2
0.5%
94 1
0.3%
100 16
4.1%
120 4
1%
150 3
0.8%
171 1
0.3%
200 4
1%
240 2
0.5%
300 2
0.5%
400 1
0.3%
500 2
0.5%
Sysmiss 9826
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.