DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Open Data Portal
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Portal / RADE / ZAF-SALDRU-NIDSSD-2012-V3.0.0 / variable [F14]
RADE

National Income Dynamics Study Secure Data 2012
Wave 3

South Africa, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-saldru-nidssd-2012-v3.0.0
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collections
Secure Remote Access Data Enclave
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 24, 2018
Last modified
Feb 19, 2026
Page views
310300
Downloads
1683
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • Admin_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Adult_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Child_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • hhderived_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • HHQuestionnaire_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • HouseholdRoster_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • indderived_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Link_File_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata
  • Proxy_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata

e1_5_8 - Amount spent on canned red meat in last 30 days (w3_h_fdrmcspn)

Data file: HHQuestionnaire_W3_Secure_V3.0.0_metadata

Overview

Valid: 121
Invalid: 10097
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
loc_start_pos: 502
loc_end_pos: 504
Width: 3
Range: -9 - 250
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 6
5%
-8 Refused 1
0.8%
-5 Not Applicable 0
0%
-3 Missing 0
0%
0 6
5%
10 7
5.8%
11 2
1.7%
12 4
3.3%
13 1
0.8%
15 4
3.3%
18 1
0.8%
20 14
11.6%
24 1
0.8%
25 5
4.1%
28 1
0.8%
30 13
10.7%
32 1
0.8%
34 1
0.8%
35 1
0.8%
40 3
2.5%
45 1
0.8%
50 14
11.6%
60 11
9.1%
65 1
0.8%
80 3
2.5%
100 8
6.6%
120 2
1.7%
150 4
3.3%
170 1
0.8%
180 1
0.8%
200 2
1.7%
250 1
0.8%
Sysmiss 10097
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.