DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Site / RADE / ZAF-SALDRU-NIDSSD-2008-V7.0.0 / variable [F6]
RADE

National Income Dynamics Study Secure Data 2008
Wave 1

South Africa, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-saldru-nidssd-2008-v7.0.0
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/jnkz-s804
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit
Collections
Remote Access Data Enclave
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 24, 2018
Last modified
Feb 19, 2026
Page views
697557
Downloads
2582
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • Adult_W1_Secure_V7.0.0
  • Child_W1_Secure_V7.0.0
  • hhderived_W1_Secure_V7.0.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W1_Secure_V7.0.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W1_Secure_V7.0.0
  • indderived_W1_Secure_V7.0.0
  • Proxy_W1_Secure_V7.0.0
  • Admin_W1_Secure_V7.0.0

b5 - Date of birth (month) (w1_r_dob_m)

Data file: HouseholdRoster_W1_Secure_V7.0.0

Overview

Valid: 31144
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
loc_start_pos: 23
loc_end_pos: 24
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 January 2621
8.4%
2 February 2296
7.4%
3 March 2635
8.5%
4 April 2451
7.9%
5 May 2465
7.9%
6 June 2767
8.9%
7 July 2408
7.7%
8 August 2538
8.1%
9 September 2719
8.7%
10 October 2351
7.5%
11 November 2211
7.1%
12 December 2505
8%
33 Missing 39
0.1%
55 Not Applicable 0
0%
88 Refused 3
0%
99 Don't know 1135
3.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.