DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Site / SAARF / ZAF-SAARF-AMPS-2010-V1.1 / variable [F36]
SAARF

All Media and Products Survey 2010

South Africa, 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-saarf-amps-2010-v1.1
Producer(s)
South African Audience Research Foundation (SAARF)
Collections
South African Audience Research Foundation
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2015
Last modified
Jan 19, 2021
Page views
1472782
Downloads
4662
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • amps-2010-attitudes-v1.1
  • amps-2010-cellphone-and-internet-v1.1
  • amps-2010-clothing-shoes-v1.1
  • amps-2010-cosmetics-v1.1
  • amps-2010-demographics-v1.1
  • amps-2010-durables-v1.1
  • amps-2010-electronic-media-v1.1
  • amps-2010-financial-services-v1.1
  • amps-2010-food-and-groceries-v1.1
  • amps-2010-furniture-appliances-v1.1
  • amps-2010-household-v1.1
  • amps-2010-lifestages-v1.1
  • amps-2010-lsm-and-saarf-segmentations-v1.1
  • amps-2010-motor-vehicle-v1.1
  • amps-2010-newspaper-magazine-readership-v1.1
  • amps-2010-out-of-home-advertising-v1.1
  • amps-2010-personal-v1.1
  • amps-2010-products-grouped-v1.1
  • amps-2010-products-v1.1
  • amps-2010-sports-entertainment-leisure-v1.1
  • amps-2010-travel-v1.1

Last time respondent read a copy of this supplement: SUNDAY TRIBUNE-SM Sunday Ma (ca43co23)

Data file: amps-2010-newspaper-magazine-readership-v1.1

Overview

Valid: 1211
Invalid: 23949
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 14
Range: 0 - 13
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Never 366
30.2%
1 Yesterday 89
7.3%
2 2 days ago 70
5.8%
3 3 days ago 97
8%
4 4 days ago 102
8.4%
5 5 days ago 64
5.3%
6 6 days ago 101
8.3%
7 7 days ago 129
10.7%
8 8-14 days ago 123
10.2%
9 3-4 weeks ago 45
3.7%
10 5-6 weeks ago 10
0.8%
11 7-8 weeks ago 9
0.7%
12 9-12 weeks ago 1
0.1%
13 4-6 months ago 5
0.4%
Sysmiss 23949
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.